Rating System

I thought of this while I was in bed last night. I decided that if I ever get off my ass and start reviewing anime/Japanese movies/J-Dramas, I will put in place a rating system. It will go zero through ten and the names will be all of the following starting from ten downwards. These might be subjected to change if I come up with better labels for them:

10: Shut Up and Take My Money!

9: Download

8: Rental

7: Stream

6: Kill Time

5: Meh

4: Could be Better

3: Nothing Else On

2: Garbage

1: Background Noise

0: Fuck This Shit!

I think that’s good for now. And while you’re at it…

Please follow this blog by clicking the “follow” button on the side bar. Tell two people and maybe they in turn will tell two more people and so on and so forth.

Advertisements

Worst Movies of 2015

So yesterday, I went on YouTube and typed in “Bad Movies 2015”. As I watched through a few videos, I noticed quite a few kept popping up on many lists. Note, these are in no particular order:

Fifty Shades of Grey (Shocker! For some reason, I get a sick and twisted delight when people bash this movie. Is that weird?)
Pixels (Adam Sandler is involved, no surprise there. Luckily, he came out with another “Hanukkah Song” last year, so we can forgive him for his crappy movies.)
Pan (I’ve heard the the Nirvana cover song, “Smells Like Teen Spirit” on YouTube. I think even Kurt Cobain is confused by this.)
Taken 3
Aloha (A half-Hawaiian guy in one YouTube video said this was a movie for white people.)
Fantastic Four (This franchise can never catch break.)
Hot Pursuit (Nobody seems to like this movie!)
The Gallows
Jupiter Ascending (Nobody seems to like this movie either.)
Mortdecai
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (It looked stupid from the trailers.)
Seventh Son
Blackhat (This is from the man who gave us Public Enemies. That was a boring movie.)
The Boy Next Door (No surprise there, J.Lo’s in it. She’s also in Shades of Blue. I wonder how long that will last before it gets canned.)
Lazarus Effect
Hot Tub Time Machine 2
The Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence) (I read the wiki page for the first movie and decided, never going to see this franchise. All aboard the nope train to fuckthatville! Somebody should find Tom Six and stomp him in the nuts repeatedly.)
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (I saw Paranormal Activity: Tokyo Nights and it was boring. Plus, it was poorly subbed! Boring + Poor subs= Crappy movie)
Knock Knock

Now, I haven’t seen any on these, but some of them I can guess just by looking at them that they were doomed to fail. What do you think? Agree? Disagree? What are your picks for the worst 2015 movies? Post your picks in the comments.

Please follow this blog by clicking the “follow” button on the side bar. Tell two people and maybe they in turn will tell two more people and so on and so forth.

Follow me on Twitter

Blog Stats

  • 1,313 hits